Thursday, August 7, 2014

Science Stamping and FRECKLES!

Hey, everyone!

Sorry I've been a little erratic with my posting lately! I'm kinda in a weird transition period between freshly-graduated-from-college and trying-to-find-a-job-and-be-independent... but I'm trying to make a point of posting AT LEAST once a week. So there's that.

Today's post is the result of what happens when A) I get a new polish, B) I finally figure out how to properly prep and use my squishy stamper head, and C) the weather is gloomy and I need a pop of color in my life. Keep reading to learn more about this look!


At the same time that I received my bottle of Polish Me Silly's Dynamite last week, I also received a mini bottle of Freckles. I decided to purchase a mini of this polish because I don't often wear neons, but I think it's a must-have for any polish collector! Also, I was SUPER happy to discover that Polish Me Silly's mini bottles of polish are a whopping 9mL in size! Compared to my OPI mini bottles, which are only 3.75mL, I think this is absolutely fantastic!



When I first opened the package and saw the bottle, I thought to myself "Hmm... this doesn't look super neon." But then I layered it over two coats of China Glaze White on White and WOW, did those neons pop! I think the colors didn't look super bright in the bottle because the tiny multicolored glitters are a bit translucent, so that the other colors in the bottle were all a bit muddled together. 


Isn't this such a great addition of color??? My mom thought I had done some splatter nail art, but nope! Just Freckles! Like I said, I'm not huge on neons a lot of the time, but I genuinely didn't want to take this mani off (which is rare for me)! The application of this glitter was superb. I didn't have to do any fishing around or anything to get enough glitter for even coverage! And this was just one easy coat of Freckles over my white base! Yippee!


On my accent nails, I decided to use Urban Outfitters Tiny Shorts, which is waaaaay more neon in person! My camera has such issues capturing neons, ugh! But one thing I love about this polish is that it's a neon that's opaque (and BRIGHT) in just two coats, no white undie needed!


Once the orange polish was dry, I went to work with my newly prepped and wonderful stamper (purchased from Winstonia a while back, currently out of stock) and my Vivid Lacquer stamping plate VL017 (also currently out of stock). Something about Freckles reminds me of atoms and little bits of matter, so I decided that some Periodic Table accent nails would be fitting!


The photo below was taken with my phone, so the quality isn't stellar, but it gives you a better idea of just how neon that orange polish is!


Finally, this is what VL017 looks like, since it's out of stock right now and I know you people are DYING to know just what nerdy goodness it contains! I. LOVE. THIS. PLATE. For the record.


Materials Used:
Urban Outfitters Tiny Shorts
Polish Me Silly Freckles
China Glaze White on White
Sinful Colors Snow Me White (stamping)
Vivid Lacquer plate VL017
Winstonia double ended stamper

For those of you interested in purchasing Freckles from Polish Me Silly, check out the link HERE!

Thanks for stopping by!

2 comments:

  1. Great detail pic of the elemental stamping and the "Freckles" is just too fun! LOVE!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wow, idk how I missed this comment! Lol Thanks, Momma!

      Delete